• image
  • image
  • image
  • image

Privacy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
Phoenix House commitment to privacy


We are committed to protecting your privacy and collect, store, use, and disclose personal information responsibly and transparently when we deliver our services.

We understand that visitors and users of our website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information that is provided to us.

Phoenix House manages personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles described in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF).
Privacy guide

The Information Privacy Act 2009 (IP Act) contains 11 Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) which apply to Phoenix House. The APPS place an obligation on services to take reasonable steps to ensure that people are aware of the types of personal information collected and held by a service, why that information is held, what it is used for, and how an individual can access their personal information. 

Information collected on this website

When you visit this website, our web measurement tool and Internet Service Provider record anonymous information for statistical purposes only, including:

  • the type of browser, computer platform and screen resolution you are using
  • your traffic patterns through our site such as:
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous page you visited prior to accessing our site
  • the Internet address of the server accessing our site
  • Our web measurement software uses cookies when collecting this information.

No attempt is or will be made to identify you or to use or disclose your personal information except where required under a law, for example, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service providers' logs.